Hutton Elementary School
E. 908 24th Avenue

First built in 1920-1921 of red brick and concrete blocks with a crème-colored stucco exterior and red tile roof, Hutton School was named for Spokane philanthropist, Levi W. Hutton. Hutton and his social activist wife, May Arkwright Hutton, were two of the first mine workers to develop the famed Hercules Mine in northern Idaho, and generously built, operated and endowed the Hutton Settlement—called the “Hutton Children’s Home.” The home is revered and significant as one the country’s first 20th-century modern orphanages for unwanted children. Hutton School was enlarged in 1930, remodeled in 1978-1985, and listed in 1997 as a contributing historic resource in the Rockwood National Register Historic District. In 2016, Hutton Elementary School was completely overhauled, enlarged, rebuilt, and restored. When they reached high school age, students from Hutton attended and continue to attend Lewis & Clark High School.

1956-1957 1st Grade #1 – Miss Peuw

First Grade Hutton 1957

Top Row: Bill Bailey, Gary Carstens, Phil Brooks, Brian??, Tom Harsh, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN

3rd Row: Bob Nyberg, David Meyersberg, Tom Anderson, Carolyn Greenough, ??, Ray Batten or Terry Waterman??, Dick Reierson, UNKNOWN

2nd Row: Carlene Adamson, UNKNOWN, Sylvia Sallquist, Lynn Pollock, Carolyn Belgum, Marcia Morris, JoAnn Delaney

Front Row: Jim Jenkins, Del Swartzman, David Call, Steve Luby

1956-1957 1st Grade #11 – Mrs. Ward

Top Row: Jim Pearson, Curtis Ayers, Bill Etter, John Case, NOT Dale Chalfont ??, Richard Lawson, John Mitchell, Gary Protto, Miss Ward

3rd Row: Phil Irwin, Don Murray, UNKNOWN, Carol Wilson, Molly Jensen, UNKNOWN, Don Hart

2nd Row: Anne Gaiser, Suzanne DeVleming, Carolyn Rodgers, Anita Riggers ??, UNKNOWN, Vickie Share, Betsy Baker

Front Row: Charles Kohlsrud (SP ??), Mike Derrick, Marion Wyler ??, Bobby Stockton

1956-1957 1st Grade #111 – Miss Lang

Top Row:  UNKNOWN, Bill Bagby, David Johnston, Bill Myhre, David Brooke, Dale Chalfant, Bill Kiem, Ray Batten, Randy Hunt, Miss Lang

Row 2:  UNKNOWN, Russel Millspaugh, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Sue Triplett, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Randy Henry, Pat Garvin

Front Row:  Sharon Wilsey, Debbie Myersberg, Margaret Myhre, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Gay Marie Logsdon, UNKNOWN, Christy Oberg

1957-1958 2nd Grade #1 – Mrs. McQuen

Second Grade 1958

Top Row: Steve Luby ??, Bob Stockton, UNKNOWN, Gary Carstens ??, Bill Myhre, Bill Kiem, Curtis Ayers, UNKNOWN, Dick Reierson, Mrs. McQuewn

Row 2: Phil Irwin, Pat Garvin, JoAnn Delaney, Betsy Baker, Suzanne DeVleming, Sharon Wilsey, Randy Hunt, Bill Etter ??, Jim Jenkins ??

Front Row: UNKNOWN, Christy Oberg, Mary Ann Hoye, Sue Triplett ??, Caroline Greenough, Margaret Myhre, Carolyn Belgum, Debbie Myersberg

1957-1958 2nd Grade #1 – Mrs. McQuen, Wonder Bread Class Visit

Top Row: UNKNOWN, Carolyn Greenough, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Curtis Ayars, Bill Myhre, UNKNOWN, Sue Triplett, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Bill Etter, Mrs. McQuen

Row 3: Carolyn Belgum, Christy Oberg, UNKNOWN, Tom Harsh ??, Tom McNeice ??, UNKNOWN, Sharon Wilsey

Row 2: Dick Reierson, UNKNOWN, Pat Garvin, Debbie Myersberg, UNKNOWN, Jim Jenkins, Margaret Myhre

Front Row: Betsy Baker, Suzanne DeVleming, JoAnn Delaney

1957-1958 Grade 2 #11 – Mrs. Ross

Top Row: John Mitchell, Marion Wyler, David Johnston, Pat Saad, Dale Chafant, UNKNOWN, Don Murray, Ray Batten, or Terry Waterman ??, Gary Carstens, Mrs. Ross

Row 2: David Call ??, Tom Harsh, or Mark ??, Philip Hunter, Charlene Ward, Vickie Share, Lynn Pollock, Anita Riggers, Carlene Adamson, Jim Pearson, Don Hart, Mike Derrick

Front Row: Janice Dicks, Roxanne Williams, Molly Jensen, Joyce Jameson, Gay Marie Logsdon, Mary McClincy, UNKNOWN, Mary Jane George

1957-1958 Hutton 2nd Grade #111 – TEACHER UNKNOWN

Top Row: Charles Kohlsrud (SP ??), Bob Nyberg, David Brooke, Ray Batten or Terry Waterman ??, Phil Brooks??, Richard Lawson, John Case, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Del Schwartzman

Row 2: Gary Protto, Tom Anderson, UNKNOWN, Carolyn Rodgers, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, David Meyersberg

Front Row: Olga Demus, Sylvia Salquist, Suzanne DeVleming, Carol Wilson, Debbie Johnston, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Anne Gaiser

1958-1959 Grade 3 #1 – Miss Deffert

Top Row: Don Murray, Dale Chalfont, Dan Able, David Johnstone, Pat Saad, Bill Wright, Terry Waterman, Gary Carstens, Miss Deffert.

2nd Row: Mike Derrick, Jim Pearson, Marion Wyler, Philip Hunter, Joyce Jameson, Margaret Myhre, Mary McClincy, Michael Reid, John Mitchell, David Call, Don Hart.

Front Row: Lynn Pollock, Anita Riggers, Gay Marie Logsdon, Molly Jensen, Charlene Ward, Vicki Share, Karen Viera, Roxanne Williams, Charlene Adamson.

1958-1959 Hutton 3rd Grade #11 – Miss Lundeen

Top Row: Unknown, Unknown, Bill Etter, Bill Kiem, Bill Myhre, Unknown, Bobby Stockton, Unknown, Phil Irwin ??, Miss Lundeen

Row 2: Steve Luby, Pat Garvin, Jim Jenkins, Debbie Myersberg, Betsy Baker, Carolyn Belgum, Dick (Jim) Reierson, Unknown, Unknown

Front Row: Sharon Wilsey: Christy Oberg, Sue Tripplet, Sally Lancaster, Carolyn Greenough, Mary Ann Hoye, Suzanne DeVleming, JoAnn Delaney

1958-1959 Hutton 3rd Grade #111 – Miss Davis

Top Row: Charles Kohlsrud (SP ??), Tom Anderson, Ray Batten, Richard Lawson, Paul Keith, David Brooke, John Case, Russell Millspaugh, Brian Royer, Miss Davis

Row 2: Bill Bailey, Randy Henry, David Meyersberg, Gary Protto, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, Bob Nyberg, Steve Sharpe, UNKNOWN

Front Row: Anne Gaiser, Sylvia Salquist, Connie Jarvis, UNKNOWN, Debbie Johnston, Carol Wilson, Olga Demus, UNKNOWN

1959-1960 4th Grade #1 – Mrs. Gibson

Top Row: Randy Henry, Pat Saad, Dan Able, Bill Etter, Richard Lawson, David Quinet??, Tom Torrance, Colin Miller, Chuck Hohner, Mrs. Gibson

Second Row: Del Schwartzman, Randy Hunt, Gary Protto, Connie Lamb, Debbie Meyersberg, Charlene Ward, Ray Batten, Don Murray, Don Hart

Front Row: Anne Gaiser, Betsy Baker, Molly Jensen, Carol Wilson, Sally Lancaster, Margaret Myhre, Linda Sanders, Anita Riggers

1959-1960 4th Grade #11 – Mrs. Stevens

Fourth Grade Hutton 1960

Top Row: Mrs. Stevens, Denny Mowbray, Bill Baily, Phil Irwin, David Johnstone, David Brook, Bob Hohner, Jim Pearson, Terry Waterman.

2nd Row: Charles Kohlsrud (SP ??), Robert Stockton, Russell Millspaugh, Karen Viera, Gina Pederson, Roxanne Williams, Jim Jenkins, Gary Sutter, Steve Luby.

Front Row: JoAnn Delaney, Sharon Wilsey, Carlene Adamson, Sue Triplett, Debbie Johnston Carolyn Belgum, Olga Demus, Sylvia Sallquist.

1960-1961 5th Grade – Mrs. Cooper

Fifth Grade Hutton 1961

Top Row: Roxanne Williams, Carolyn Belgum, Susan Triplett, Dave Johnstone, Rick Brown, Dave Brooke, Allison Magee, Debby Culler, Mrs. Cooper

3rd Row: Bob Hohner, Connie Jarvis, Gina Pederson, Sharon Wilsey, Debbie Johnson, Karen Viera, Olga Demus, Pam Whitehouse

2nd Row: Denny Mowbray, Gary Sutter, Russell Millspaugh, Sylvia Salquist, JoAnn Delaney, Terry Waterman, Jim Jenkins

Front Row: Charles Kohlsrud (SP ??), Bill Bailey, Phil Irwin Jim Pearson.

1960-1961 5th Grade – TEACHER UNKNOWN

Top Row: Teacher ??, Pat Saad, Bill Etter, Don Murray, Dan Able, Ray Batten, Linda Sanders, UNKNOWN, Carol Wilson

Row 2, , Olga Demus, Margaret Myhre, Sally Lancaster, Connie Jarvis, Wally Morgan, Gary Protto, Tom Torrance, Sally Anderson, Connie Lamb

Front Row: Del Schwartzman, Debbie Myersberg, Anne Gaiser, Don Hart, Randy Henry, Chuck Hohner , UNKNOWN, Betsy Baker

1961-1962 6th Grade – Miss Long

Sixth Grade Hutton 1962

Top Row: Steve Luby ??, Charlene Ward, Don Murray, Betsy Baker, Randy Henry, Connie Lamb, Chuck Hohner, Margaret Myhre, Pat Saad

Row 2: JoAnn Delaney, Jim Jenkins, Vickie Share, David Myersberg, Linda Clarkson, Pat Garvin, Debbie Johnston, Russell Millspaugh, Christie Oberg

Front Row: Mr. Hoag – Principal, Sylvia Salquist, Ray Batten, Pamela Whitehouse, Ray Kaiser, Trudy Reiman, Mary Ann Hoye, Carlene Adamson, Marilyn Kramer

1961-1962 6th Grade – Patricia M. Williams

Top Row: Dan Abel, Gina Pederson, Paul Thomas, Connie Jarvis, Wally Morgan, Molly Jensen, Bill Myhre, Carol Wilson, Jim Pearson

Row 2: Karen Viera, Tom Anderson, Gay Marie Logsdon, Phil Irwin, Graphic, Debby Culler, Mike Derrick, Sally Anderson, David Quinet ??

Front Row: Frank Kuntz, Linda Sanders, Dave Brooke, Betsy Broadbent, Dick Reierson, Sharon Wilsey, Mike McCarthy, Carolyn Rodgers, Debbie Myersberg

1961-1962 Hutton 6th Grade – Mr. Smith

Top Row: Bob Hohner, Suzie DeVleming, Gary Protto, Olga Demus, UNKNOWN, Sue Triplett, Graphic, Andy Garcia, Carolyn Belgum

Row 2: Anne Gaiser, Tom Torrance, Alison McGee, Graphic, Denny Mowbray, Roxanne Williams or Mary Ann Hoyes ??, Paul Keith or Phil Brooks??, Mary Hull, Steve Sharpe

Front Row: Mr. Smith, Sally Lancaster, Bill Etter, John Case, UNKNOWN, Bob Nyberg, David Johnston, Lynn Pollock, Dale Chalfant

1961 Boys Sports

Top Row: Denny Mowbray, Bill Etter, Mark Leonard, Bob Lewis, Ray Batten, Pat Saad, Scott McGilvery, Randy Bishop, Davis ??

Row 2: Tom Torrance, Bob Hohner, Kinder ???, John Muller, Mike Saad, Mark Wallace, Not John Scaden ???, Doug Souder, Rick Brown, Mr. Smith

Front Row: Phil Irwin, Scott Osborne, Bill Garvin, Flip Shear, Pat Garvin, Chuck Hohner, Bill Bailey, Jim Pearson, Randy Henry

1962-Cheerleaders

Top Row: Sue Triplett, Debbie Johnston, Connie Lamb.

Front Row: Carolyn Belgum, Carlene Adamson, Suzanne DeVleming.

1962 School Patrol – Principal Mr. Hoag

Top Row: UNKNOWN, Margaret Myhre, UNKNOWN, Bill Myhre, UNKNOWN, Debbie Johnston, Marilyn Kramer, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN, UNKNOWN

Row 2: Sylvia Salquist, UNKNOWN, Christy Oberg, Sue Triplett, Anne Gaiser, Vicky Share, Sue DeVleming, Pat Saad, Gary Protto, Principal Mr. Hoag

Front Row: Betsy Baker, Ray Batten, Phil Irwin or Don Murray ??, UNKNOWN, Carol Belgum, Mary Ann Hoye, Betsy Broadbent (SP ??)

Hutton Cheerleader Letters

1962 Hutton Memory Book

Connie Lambs Hutton Memory Book